Malto Mario


Feast


The Lady & Sons


1,000 Italian Recipes

Friday, September 22, 2006

Honey-Hoisin Pork Chops

Finally.. the last of the pork. *happy sigh* I think I might have mentioned it once before.. way back in April, Hubbs and I went to the local wholesale place to stock up on some items for him to take back with him to Arkansas. While checking out their meat section, Hubbs found a ginormous hunk o'pork. This loin was easily 16-20 pounds. But it was on sale! We can't pass up a damn sale! So it ended up in our cart.. and then ended up all over my kitchen by the time I cut that sucker up into chops and roasts. Ended up being a damn good hunk o'pork - very flavorful. But I'm not a huge pork fan so getting through all of it took, what? Close to 6 months! This was even after I sent back with him probably a good 8 lbs. of roasts and chops to Arkansas. heee!

Anyhoo.. 4 lil chops left so I cooked 'em up last night. Got out the trusty Cooking Light Annual Recipes 2006 and found a quick and easy marinated/bbq'd recipe for chops. Honey and Hoisin were the main ingredients along with garlic, soy and onions. Quick marinade of 30 minutes and then a quick sear to be followed by a quick 20 minutes in the oven.. they came out juicy and very flavorful and all less than 1 hour from start to finish. Not bad at all ;) Especially when it was Grey's Anatomy season opener last night.. everything had to be done no later than 7:55!! Yeah.. hadda watch the lil special they aired first - any chance to drool over McDreamy, yanno. Although this might have been a mistake - hard to eat your dinner when you are crying and sniveling over Denny's death - AGAIN. He's been dead for like 5 months and I was still a puddle of tears by the time the actual first episode came on. Oh and then when Miranda said her goodbye to him I about exploded with grief. Sheesh.

Where the hell was I? *sniff*

Yes the chops.. quick, easy and mighty tasty.. give it a shot some night ;) Forgive me for the more than usual crap pictures.. I was inna hurry.

Honey-Hoisin Pork Chops
Honey-Hoisin Pork Chops
Courtesy of Cooking Light's Annual Recipes 2006

2 TBS. sliced green onions (Still out - so I used 1/4 c. Vidalia)
2 TBS. hoisin sauce
2 TBS. soy sauce (Recipe called for low-sodium but I only have the high-test)
2 TBS. sage honey (I used clover honey)
1 TBS. hot water
2 garlic cloves, minced
4 boneless pork chops, about 1" thick
1/4 tsp. salt
Cooking spray
1/2 tsp. sesame seeds

Combine first 6 ingredents in a small bowl. Pour 1/4 c. honey mixture into a large zip top plastic bag; reserve remaining honey mixture. Add pork to bag, seal and marinate in refrigerator 30 minutes, turning bag occasionally.

Preheat oven to 400º F.

Remove pork from bag; discard marinade. Sprinkle pork with salt. Heat a large ovenproof skillet over medium-high heat. Coat pan with cooking spray. Add pork; cook 2 minutes, browning on both sides. Brush 1 TBS. reserved honey mixture over pork; sprinkle with sesame seeds. Place skillet in oven. Bake at 400º for 15-20 minutes or until a thermometer registers 160º (slightly pink) or until desired degree of doneness.

Place pork on platter, let stand 5 minutes. Drizzle with remaining honey mixture.

Yield 4 servings.

Honey-Hoisin Chops

Labels: , , ,

Comments on "Honey-Hoisin Pork Chops"

 

Anonymous Ellie said ... (9/22/2006 7:39 AM) : 

WHAT??? Denny dies??? Damn you, Australian TV networks, for being so far behind the US!! Our episode this week had him going into surgery because of a blood clot, but he got out OK and them him and Izzy had smoochins of lurrrve! D'OH!!

As for the pork chops, bring it on! I'm a sucker for good marinades, and this definetely looks like a good'un!

 

Blogger Lis said ... (9/22/2006 10:21 AM) : 

Ugh.. I'm a horrible let the cat outta the bag type dork. I've emailed you with mucho apologies for spoiling the season for you.. and also will never mention GA again. hehee

 

Anonymous peabody said ... (9/22/2006 3:47 PM) : 

I'll make these next week. Yum.

 

post a comment